magic uses of coconut oil

Remember in the movie “My Big Fat Greek Wedding” the father was convinced windex could solve all problems, bodily injuries included.  The man obviously never met coconut oil. Dry skin, dry hair, acne, oil pulling, makeup remover, the uses are endless.  Here are a few of my favorites…

  • Dry Skin Moisturizer – I use coconut oil in the shower as a body wash/moisturizer.  It leaves my skin baby soft, smells great, and is a natural antibacterial.  Right before I’m ready to get out I grab a hunk out of the handy jar I keep in my bathroom and rub it all over. Rub in well and rinse.  This is a great way to starve off dry winter skin.
  • Hair Mask – Apply liberally to ends of hair and let soak for 1-2 hours, shampoo out. Coconut oil is a wonderful, inexpensive way to repair hair damage caused by heat tools, elastics, and general wear and tear.
  • Makeup Remover – I use coconut oil to remove my eye makeup.  Having sensitive skin any chemicals around my delicate eye skin can leave me looking like a red raccoon.  I apply a small amount with a tissue or cotton round and even waterproof mascara rubs off gently.
  • Internal Supplement – Taking coconut oil internally has amazing health benefits for your skin, hair, and digestive system.  I take one tablespoon per day.  Note: make sure the oil is in liquid form, it tastes like coconut and slips right now, solid form can be a bit more difficult.  Feel free to use in cooking and baking as well.
  • Oil Pulling – Oil pulling has been around for centuries and has recently gained popularity again.  Oil pulling is believed to reduce bacteria in the mouth, reduce inflammation, and pull toxins from the gums/body.  I am not entirely sure of the validity of these claims but I have noticed less tooth sensitivity and whiter teeth.  Use coconut oil in liquid form, about a teaspoon to tablespoon, and swish around your mouth for 15-20 minutes, and DO NOT SWALLOW.  It is very important to spit the oil filled with toxins out after use.  I suggest starting small, a tablespoon for 5 minutes, and increasing from there.

Coconut oil is naturally in a solid state below 76 degrees, to melt use body heat or warm over low heat on the stove.  When using as a moisturizer or hair mask I take a small amount and rub between my hands to melt.  When cooking, taking internally, or using for oil pulling I melt the oil over low heat on the stove.

Want to learn more? Here is a great link on even more health benefits of using coconut oil as a supplement > http://authoritynutrition.com/top-10-evidence-based-health-benefits-of-coconut-oil/

-L

Lauren KochanekComment